Skip to main content

Clubs and Organizations

Club Information

All clubs must be approved by ASB and administration and meet the criteria of the school constitution. In order to participate in sports or clubs, students must have a minimum of a 2.0 GPA from the previous quarter and may not have excessive “Unsatisfactory” – “U”s in citizenship.

At the beginning of each school year the ASB hosts our annual Club Fair. During this time students will have the opportunity to learn about and sign up for various clubs or create a new club. All students are encouraged to participate in at least one club. 

Should you have any questions about any of the clubs listed below, please contact the adviser with your questions.

Please pay attention to the weekly announcements for important club announcements.

List of Clubs
Club Name Meeting Times Club Advisor
Amemo Club After school, Wednesday, room 41 Mr. Blackie
Art Club 3:00-4:00 PM, Mondays, art room Mr. Ehrlinger
AVID Class on campus Mrs. Tucker
Book Club Sign up in the library throughout the year Mrs. Schaeffer
Cheer Squad Various times throughout the year, tryouts in the spring Mrs. Halperin
Coding Club 5th period, Mondays, room 25 Mrs. Aguirre, Ms. Powell
Comedy Club Sign up in the library throughout the year Mrs. Schaeffer
Culinary Club Wednesdays after school. Listen for announcements. Mr. Fuschetti
Dance Club 2:45-3:45 PM, Tuesdays, music room Mrs. Aguirre, Mrs. Tupa
Debate Club SSR class Ms. Stedman
Drama Club 12:45-1:30 PM, Wednesdays, music room (will resume in the spring time) Mrs. Grenier
Engineering Club After school, daily, The Hive Mr. Metcalf
FCA Club Tuesdays; 7th grade lunch (room 41), 8th grade lunch (room 32) Mr. BlackieMrs. Johnson
Fishing Club Various times throughout the year Mr. Fuschetti
Garden Club Thursday, 8th grade SSR; Tuesday, 7th grade SSR Mr. Walters
Gay Straight Alliance Mondays, periods 5 and 6, band room Mrs. Grenier, Mrs. McDowell
Lego Building Club 2:40-3:30 PM, Tuesday, room 56 Mr. Shinto
Marine Studies Club Various times throughout the year Mr. Fuschetti
Nature Academy 2:45-3:30 PM, Mondays, room 41 Mr. Blackie
National Junior Honor Society Various times throughout the year Mrs. Tolles, Mrs. Cross
Paws for a Cause First and third Monday of each month, second lunch (period 6), room 4 Mrs. Stepp
Sailing Club Meet in the spring Mrs. Johnson
Seabees Connect Various times throughout the year Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Arrow, Ms. Miller, Mrs. Dorian
Slime Club Tuesdays, 2:45-3:35 PM Mr. Blackie
Surf Club 12:40-1:30 PM, second and fourth Wednesday of the month, room 55 Mr. Leon, Mr. Lee